Skip to content

Knights JH Boys Track Teams Hit the Road for Second Meet of the Season

Owen Herring an eighth grader on the Knights jr. high boys track team leans at the finish of the 100 meter dash at the meet at Shelbyville last week. Owen’s time of 13.67 was good for second place in the event.

By SALLY McCARTHY
Staff Writer

The Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond Jr. High boys track teams traveled to Shelbyville for a triangular meet against the host school and Central A & M on Monday, March 27. The seventh grade took second in the team standings behind Shelbyville and the eighth grade squad was third.

In the seventh grade division, Bentley Hutson was a double winner in the 100 and 400 meters. Other individual winners for the seventh grade were Donovan, discus, Colton Snyder, 1600 meters, and Beau Green, 800 meters. The 4 X 400 meter relay of Anden Berry, Jase Kingery, Conner Crabtree and Hutson also captured a first place.

The Jr. High track teams were to host Arcola in a dual meet on Monday, April 3 and the have another home meet on April 11 before the Annual ALAH Jr. High Invite on April 15.

7th Grade Boys Team and Individual Results vs. Okaw Valley, Tri-County and Villa Grove
March 20, 2023

Team results: 1. Shelbyville 66; 2. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 51; Central A & M 20

Shot Put: Alex Olivero 28’ 2”, fourth; Donovan Vanausdoll 24’ 0”;

Discus: Donovan Vanausdoll 73’ 0’, first; Alex Olivero 62’ 10”, third;

High Jump: Beau Green 4’ 6”, second; Greyson Yoder 3’ 10”, fourth;

Long Jump: Conner Crabtree 11’ 6”; Colton Snyder 10’ 3”; Greyson Yoder 9’ 10”;

110 M Hurdles: None

100M: Bentley Hutson 14.41, first; Anden Berry 14.92; Conner Crabtree 16.21; Cannon Doggett 15.78; Anthony Graham 16.59; Dustin Snyder 19.56;

200M: Jase Kingery 31.35; Alex Olivero 32.03; Anden Berry 32.54; Cannon Doggett 34.10; Anthony Graham 34.86; Dustin Snyder 39.45;

400M: Bentley Hutson 1:04.96, first

800M: Beau Green 2:50.61, first; Colton Snyder 2:54.77, second; Solly Binion 3:19.2; Greyson Yoder 3:36.67;

1600M: Colton Snyder 6:10.05, first; Beau Green 6:12.41, second; Solly Binion 6:53.14, third;

400M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1:08.08, second (Donovan Vanausdoll, Cannon Doggett, Conner Crabtree, Beau Green)

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 2:02.87, second (Bentley Hutson, Alex Olivero, Anden Berry, Jase Kingery)

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 5:05.84, first (Anden Berry, Jase Kingery, Conner Crabtree, Bentley Hutson)

8th Grade Boys Team and Individual Results vs. Shelbyville and Central A & M
March 27, 2023

Team results: 1. Shelbyville 76; 2. Central A & M 59; 3. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 20

Shot Put: Nick Rafferty 28’ 3”; Hayden Ely 24’ 3”;

Discus: Nick Rafferty 48’ 3”;

High Jump: Cooper Shoemaker 4’ 10”, fourth;Tyler Lisanby 4’ 8”;

Long Jump: Mason Thomas 13’ 9”; Coye Grant 12’ 9”;

110 M Hurdles: Tyler Lisanby 19.40, fourth;

100M: Owen Herring 13.76, second;

200M: Mason Thomas 29.59;

400M: Owen Herring 1:03.08, third;

800M: Coye Grant 2:43.53, second; Cooper Shoemaker 2:52.42, third;

1600M: Preston Gingerich 5:32.56, second; Coye Grant 5:56.24, third;

400M Relay: None

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1:54.30 (Owen Herring, Mason Thomas, Cooper Shoemaker, Tyler Lisanby)

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 4:26.5, second (Owen Herring, Mason Thomas, Preston Gingerich,Tyler Lisanby)

Leave a Comment