Skip to content

ALAH Hosts Track Quadrangular

ALAH freshman Payton Warrior brings the baton home on the anchor leg of the Knights 4 X 100 meter relay at the high school home quadrangular meet on Tuesday, April 4. The relay was an all freshman affair with Brayden Leech, Easton Frederick and Justin Schrock running the other three legs. The relay took first in 48.9.

The ALAH Knights hosted a 4 team meet on Tuesday April 4th in preparation for the ALAH Invite on April 8.

The men topped the team scoring with 72 points followed by Neoga (39), Blue Ridge (36.5), and Tri County (34.5). The Ladies were 2nd with 75 points just 4 behind Blue Ridge. Tri County (41.5) and Neoga (40.5) rounded the scoring.

Cruz Hale was a double winner (800/1600) for the men while the ladies 4×100 (Carillo, E. Edwards, Romine, Graham)and 4×400 (Burton, Carillo, E. Edwards, Graham) teams were both victorious.

ALAH Results:

Men’s 100 – Leech/4th/12.7; Schrock /4th/12.7; Gingerich /6th/12.9; Soard/12/13.4; Beck/13/14.0.

Ladies 100 – Vanda/6th/14.9; Thompson/8th/15.1.

Men’s 200 – Schrock /2nd/25.9; Gingerich/27.2; Casteel/5th/27.6; Soard /7/28.4; Beck/10/30.9.

Ladies 200 – Romine/3/29.5; Vanda/5/32.1; Klay/9/36.5.

Men’s 400 – Cash Hale/2nd/1 02.6.

Ladies 400 – Burton /3rd/1:07.4

Men’s 800 – Cruz Hale/1st/2:21.2; Keagle /5th/2:48.5; Allen/7/3:09.4

Men’s 1600 – Cruz Hale/1st/5:15.1.

Ladies 1600 – Krutsinger /2nd/6:53.3; Rohacs/4/7:59.4.

Men’s 110 Hurdles – Waldrop/1/16.3; Taylor/2/22.8.

Ladies 100 Hurdles – Mendoza/4/20.9; Jones/5/21.4; L. Edwards/8/24.2.

Men’s 300 Hurdles – Taylor/1/54.3.

Ladies 300 Hurdles – E. Edwards/1/58.2; Jones/4/1:13.8; L. Edwards/6/1:21.2.

Men’s 4×100 Relay – 1st/Leech, Frederick, Schrock, Warrior.

Ladies 4×100 Relay – 2nd/Carrillo, E. Edwards, Romine, Graham.

Ladies 4×400 Relay – 1st/Burton, Carrillo, E.Edwards, Graham.

Men’s Shot Put – Tighe/3/12.02; Morfey /11/7.92; Dick/12/7.60.

Ladies Shot Put – Clark/2/8.73pr; Yeakel/4/7.74; Rogers/5/7.60; Mendoza /8/7.21.

Men’s Discus – Morfey/8/23 63; Taylor/10/20.25.

Ladies Discus – Clark/2/24.90; Mendoza /6/18.16; Rogers/7/17.24; Yeakel/8/15.40.

Men’s High Jump – Cash Hale/2/1.47.

Men’s Long Jump – Waldrop/2/5.79; Frederick /4/5.06; Warrior/5/5.03.

Ladies Long Jump – Thompson/3/3.85; Carrillo/4/3.76; Klay/7/3.20; L. Edwards/8/2.96.

Men’s Triple Jump – Waldrop/1/12.17

Ladies Triple Jump – Burton/3/7.79

Leave a Comment