Skip to content

Knights JH Boys Track Teams Sweep Dual Meet with Arcola

Max Boddy reaches for the baton being passed by his teammate Owen Herring in the eighth grade 4 X 400 meter relay in the JH home meet with Arcola on April 3. The relay ran a time of 4:40.63. The other two members of the relay were Mason Thomas and Tyler Lisanby.

By SALLY McCARTHY
Staff Writer

The Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond Jr. High boy’s track teams played hosts to nearby Arcola Jr. High in a dual track and field meet on April 3. Both the seventh and eighth grade squads were victorious.

Beau Green led the seventh grade with three individual wins in the home meet with Arcola on April 3. He took first place in the high jump, 800 meters and 1600 meters. Other seventh grade winners were Donovan Vanausdoll in the discus; Alex Olivero, shot put; Jase Kingery, 110-meter hurdles, and two relays, the 4 X 200 meter of Cannon Doggett, Olivero, Anden Berry, and Kingery and the 4 X 400-meter relay of Berry, Kingery, Solly Binion and Colton Snyder.

The eighth grade had four individual event winners, Josh Taylor, shot put; Preston Gingerich, 1600 meters; Mason Thomas, 400 meters and Max Boddy, 200 meters. Winning relays for the eighth grade were: the 4 X 100 meter of Gingerich, Cooper Shoemaker, Dylan Ingersoll, and Taylor and the 4 X 400 meter of Owen Herring, Boddy, Thomas and Tyler Lisanby.

The Jr. High track teams were to host Cumberland and Villa Grove on April 11 before the Annual ALAH Jr. High Invite on April 15.

7th Grade Boys Team and Individual Results
vs. Arcola
April 3, 2023

Team results: 1. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 49; 2. Arcola 41

Shot Put: Alex Olivero 30’ 5.5”, first; Donovan Vanausdoll 26’ 4.75”, second;

Discus: Donovan Vanausdoll 77’ 0’, first; Alex Olivero 68’ 5”, third;

High Jump: Beau Green 3’ 10”, first; Greyson Yoder 3’ 8”, second;

Long Jump: Greyson Yoder 12’ 0”; Conner Crabtree 11’ 3”; Colton Snyder 10’ 10.5”;

110 M Hurdles: Jase Kingery 21.27, first;

100M: Cannon Doggett 15.03; Anden Berry 15.10; Conner Crabtree 15.64; Anthony Graham 16.14; Greyson Yoder 16.51; Dustin Snyder 16.51;

200M: Alex Olivero 31.32, second; Anden Berry 32.28; Cannon Doggett 34.27; Anthony Graham 34.83; Greyson Yoder 36.83; Dustin Snyder 40.81;

400M: Jase Kingery 1:27.02, second;

800M: Beau Green 2:45.28, first; Colton Snyder 2:53.69, second;;

1600M: Beau Green 5:50.50, first; Colton Snyder 5:57.00, second; Solly Binion 6:35.71, third;

400M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1:01.17 (Donovan Vanausdoll, Anthony Graham, Conner Crabtree, Beau Green)

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 2:07.25, second (Cannon Doggett, Alex Olivero, Anden Berry, Jase Kingery)

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 5:21.44, first (Anden Berry, Jase Kingery, Solly Binion, Colton Snyder)

8th Grade Boys Team and Individual Results
vs. Arcola
April 3, 2023

Team results: 1. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 54; 2. Arcola 48

Shot Put: Josh Taylor 32’ 10”, first; Nick Rafferty 29’ 7”; Hayden Ely 29’ 6”; Cameron McGill 23’ 1”;

Discus: Josh Taylor 94’ 4”, second; Cameron McGill 65’ 5”; Nick Rafferty 57’ 5”;

High Jump: Cooper Shoemaker 5’ 0”, second;Tyler Lisanby 4’ 10”, third; Coye Grant 4’ 2”; Dylan Ingersoll 4’ 2”;

Long Jump: Mason Thomas 13’ 3”, second; Coye Grant 11’ 11”, third;

110 M Hurdles: Tyler Lisanby 20.02, second;

100M: Max Boddy 13.22, second; Owen Herring 13.30, third; Dylan Ingersoll 15.21;

200M: Max Boddy 27.32, first; Owen Herring 27.44, second;

400M: Mason Thomas 1:05.94, first;

800M: Preston Gingerich 2:33.70, second; Coye Grant 2:37.78; Cooper Shoemaker 2:44.26;

1600M: Preston Gingerich 5:32.56, second; Coye Grant 5:56.24, third;

400M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 56.90, first (Preston Gingerich, Cooper Shoemaker, Dylan Ingersoll, Josh Taylor)

800M Relay: None

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 4:40.63, first (Owen Herring, Max Boddy, Mason Thomas, Tyler Lisanby)

Leave a Comment