Skip to content

Knights 7th Grade Boys, 8th Grade Girls Are JHOC Champions

ALAH 7th Grade Boys – JHOC Champions!! The Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond seventh grade boys track and field team won the 42nd annual Jr. High Okaw Conference meet at Tuscola on Tuesday, May 2. Seventh grade boys remaining for the team picture afterward are: from left to right: Ashton Crumrin, Coach Don McCarthy, Dustin Snyder, Colton Snyder, Jase Kingery, Beau Green, Alex Olivero, Bentley Hutson, Donavan Vanausdoll, and Assistant Coach Mike Haste. Knights 8th Grade Girls Capture JHOC Team Championship!! The Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond eighth grade girls track and field team won their division of the Jr. High Okaw Conference meet held at Tuscola on Tuesday, May 2. They scored 108 points for their victory. Athletes remaining for the picture after the meet were: Riley Strode, Embrey Reardon, Kate Wiley, Morgan Casteel, Ella Oye and Coach Bryton Ragon.

By SALLY McCARTHY
Staff Writer

The Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond jr. high track and field teams traveled to Tuscola on May 2 for the annual Jr. High Okaw Conference meet. The very windy day provided some good times and some challenges during the meet.

The girls teams brought home two plaques from the meet with the eighth grade squad taking the conference championship with 108 points while the seventh grade took second behind Cerro Gordo Bement.

For the eighth grade Morgan Casteel continued her winning ways in the distance races earning conference championships in the 800 meters (2:42.41) and the 1600 meters (6:00.92). Another consistent winner, Cassidy Rohacs was the conference champion in the 100 meter hurdles (17.16 PR). Rohacs also ran the anchor leg on the winning 4 X 400 meter relay (5:02.43). The other runners on that relay were Reece Oye, Riley Strode and Embrey Reardon.

The seventh grade girls had two conference champion relays, the 4 X 200 meter (2:07.69) of Norma Mendoza, Macelyn Boddy, Laila Sanchez, and Zoey Mendoza and the 4 X 400 meter relay (5:07.86) of Sophia Johnson, Norma Mendoza, Ella Oye and Gwen Herring.

For the boys the seventh grade, after finishing second to Villa Grove in two invitationals this year by one and two points, finally bested the Blue Devils by taking the team title with 103 points to VG’s 91! Beau Green was a double conference champ in the 800 meters (2:33.79 PR) and the 1600 meters (5:32.14 PR). Bentley Hutson also earned a championship in the 400 meters (1:03.42). The Knights placed in the top six in all but one of the thirteen events that all added up to winning the team title.

The eighth grade boys were third in their division behind Tuscola and Arcola. Preston Gingerich was the eighth grade JHOC champion in the 1600 meters (5:19.16).

The JH Knights season is winding down and they will seek state qualification at the Class 3A IESA Sectional track and field meet on Saturday, May 13 at Newton. First place finishers and those meeting state qualifying standards at that meet move on to the IESA Class 3A State Track and Field meet held in East Peoria on May 19 and 20.

7th Grade ALAH Girls Team and Invidual Results
Jr. High Okaw Conference
May 2, 2023

Team Results: 1. Cerro Gordo Bement 138; 2. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 74; 3. Okaw Valley 70; 4. Arcola 55; 5. Tuscola 30; 6. Oakland Lake Crest 26

Shot Put: Emily Keagle 20’ 7.5”, fifth

Discus: Emily Keagle 62’ 7”, second

High Jump: Zoey Mendoza 3’ 10”, third; Macelyn Boddy 3’ 10”, fifth

Long Jump: None

100 M Hurdles: None

100M: Macelyn Boddy 14.63, third; Katharine Palma 15.98

200M: Zoey Mendoza 30.69; second; Laila Sanchez 32.35

400M: Briana Clayton 1:18.04, fifth; Layla Beck 1:21.62

800M: Gwen Herring 3:06.06, third; Ella Oye 3:08.80, fourth

1600M: Ella Oye 6:36.89, third; Gwen Herring 6:41.11, fourth

400M Relay: None

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 2:07.69, first (Norma Mendoza, Macelyn Boddy, Laila Sanchez, Zoey Mendoza)

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 5:07.86, first (Sophia Johnson, Norma Mendoza, Ella Oye, Gwen Herring)

8th Grade ALAH Girls Team and Individual Results
Jr. High Okaw Conference
May 2, 2023

Team Results: 1. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 108; 2. Okaw Valley 82; 3. Arcola 53; 4. Villa Grove & Cerro Gordo Bement 45; 6. Tuscola 38; 7. Oakland Lake Crest 31

Shot Put: Ashby Coblentz 24’ 10”, second

Discus: Ashby Coblentz 67’ 10”, second; Laila Sanchez 49’ 0”

Long Jump: Leighton Poulos 15’ 0.5”, third; Maleyna Vanausdoll 13’ 5”

High Jump: Ella Oye 4’ 3”, fourth; Cassidy Rohacs 3’ 10”, fifth

100 M Hurdles: Cassidy Rohacs 17.16, first; Riley Strode 19.59, fourth

100M: Leighton Poulos 13.90, third; Maleyna Vanausdoll 14.67

200M: Reece Oye 31.03; Norma Mendoza 31.41

400M: Sophia Johnson 1:12.88; third; Riley Strode 1:14.21, fourth

800M: Morgan Casteel 2:42.41, first; Embrey Reardon 2:49.45, second

1600M: Morgan Casteel 6:00.92, first; Embrey Reardon 6:17.84, second

400M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 56.80, fourth (Cassidy Rohacs, Reece Oye, Leighton Poulos, Maleyna Vanausdoll)

800M Relay: None

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 5:03.43, first (Riley Strode, Reece Oye, Embrey Reardon, Cassidy Rohacs)

7th Grade ALAH Boys Team and Individual Results
Jr. High Okaw Conference
May 2, 2023

Team results: 1. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 103; 2. Villa Grove 91; 3. Tuscola 74; 4. Arcola 49; 5. Okaw Valley 40; 6. Cerro Gordo Bement 29; 7. Oakland Lake Crest 14

Discus: Alex Olivero 93’ 7”, second; Donovan Vanausdoll 76’ 9”, sixth

Shot Put: Alex Olivero 35’ 0”, second; Donovan Vanausdoll 28’ 6”, fifth

Long Jump: Greyson Yoder 12’ 1.5”; Conner Crabtree 11’ 3”

High Jump: Beau Green 4’ 7”, fourth

110 M Hurdles: Jase Kingery 20.01, second; Conner Crabtree 22.55

100M: Faemus Davison 13.35, third; Bentley Hutson 13.60, sixth

200M: Faemus Davison 27.54, second; Alex Olivero 29.95

400M: Bentley Hutson 1:03.42, first; Solly Binion 1:20.73

800M: Beau Green 2:33.79, first; Colton Snyder 2:46.39, sixth

1600M: Beau Green 5:32.14, first: Colton Snyder 5:49.88, second

400M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1:00.85, fourth (Donovan Vanausdoll, Anthony Graham, Conner Crabtree, Cannon Doggett)

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1:58.60, second (Bentley Hutson, Alex Olivero, Jase Kingery, Faemus Davison)

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 4:38.99, second (Jase Kingery, Beau Green, Anden Berry, Bentley Hutson)

8th Grade ALAH Boys Team and Individual Results
Jr. High Okaw Conference
May 2, 2023

Team results: 1. Tuscola 106; 2. Arcola 102; 3. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 71; 4. Villa Grove 48; 5. Okaw Valley 33; 6. Cerro Gordo Bement 27; 7. Oakland Lake Crest 13

Discus: Cameron McGill 64’ 8”

Shot Put: Joshua Taylor 32’ 8”; Nick Rafferty 31’ 1.25”

High Jump: Cooper Shoemaker 5’ 7”, second; Tyler Lisanby 4’ 9”, fourth

Long Jump: Coye Grant 13’ 2”

110 M Hurdles: Tyler Lisanby 20.55, fifth

100M: Max Boddy 12.38, third; Owen Herring 13.13, sixth

200M: Max Boddy 24.92, second; Owen Herring 26.84, fifth

400M: Cooper Shoemaker 1:09.05; Joshua Taylor 1:09.33

800M: Preston Gingerich 2:34.13, third; Coye Grant 2:47.62, fifth

1600M: Preston Gingerich 5:19.16, first; Coye Grant 5:38.96, fourth

400M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 58.17, fifth (Preston Gingerich, Dylan Ingersoll, Coye Grant, Joshua Taylor)

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1:49.00, second (Owen Herring, Tyler Lisanby, Cooper Shoemaker, Max Boddy)

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 4:14.83, second (Owen Herring, Max Boddy, Cooper Shoemaker, Tyler Lisanby)

Leave a Comment