Skip to content

CGB’s Haley Garrett, Jazzi Hicks Qualify for IHSA State Track & Field

CGB’s Jazzi Hicks throws the shot put at the IHSA sectional track and field meet at Okaw Valley on Thursday, May 11. Jazzi’s winning distance of 11.53 meters or about 37’ 10” qualified her for the IHSA State Track and Field meet. Prelims for the shot put at that meet will be on Thursday, May 18 at Eastern Illinois University.

By SALLY McCARTHY
Staff Writer

The Cerro Gordo Bement Lady Broncos competed at Okaw Valley in the IHSA Class 1A Sectional Track and Field meet on Thursday, May 11. As a team the girls finished in fifth with 51 points in the field of seventeen scoring teams. Shelbyville won the Sectional Championship with 111 points.

Two CGB seniors are advancing to the IHSA State Meet next week at Eastern Illinois University. Pre-lims for the Saturday, May 20 finals will be held on Thursday, May 18.

Senior standout Haley Garrett qualified in three individual events, placing second in the long jump with a leap of 5.09 meters or about 16’ 8”; third in the triple jump at 10.26 meters or about 33’ 8” and fourth in the 100 meter dash with a time of 12.92. In the last two events she qualified by meeting qualifying standards set by the IHSA.

Fellow senior and throws specialist, Jazzi Hicks won the shot put with a throw of 11.53 meters or about 37’ 10”. She just missed advancing in the discus by taking third with a toss of 33.5 meters or 110’.

Good luck to Haley and Jazzi at State!!

Cerro Gordo Bement Girls Team and Individual Results
IHSA Class 1A Sectional
May 11, 2023

Team Results: 1. Shelbyville 111; 2. Tuscola 91; 3. Maroa Forsyth 66; 4. Sullivan 59; 5. Cerro Gordo Bement 51; 6. Meridian 40; 7. Decatur St. Teresa 30; 8. Arcola 18; 9. Warrensburg Latham 17; 10. Okaw Valley 15; 11. Sangamon Valley 15; 12. Argenta Oreana & Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 12; 14. Cowden Herrick Beecher City 10; 15. Stewardson Strasburg & Central A & M 2; 17. Pana 1

Shot Put: Jazzi Hicks 11.53m (37’ 10”), first State Qualifier; Peyton Lents.7.40m (24’ 4”)

Discus: Jazzi Hicks 33.5m (110’ 0”), third; Caydence Brown 23.58m PR (77’ 4”)

Long Jump: Haley Garrett 5.09m (16’ 8”), second, State Qualifier; Skye Tieman 4.61m (15’ 1”)

Triple Jump: Haley Garrett 10.26m (33’ 8”)PR, third, State Qualifier

100M Hurdles: Haylei Simpson 19.93 PR; Katherine Quick 19.96 PR

300M Hurdles: Katherine Quick 1:04.68

100M: Haley Garrett 12.92, fourth, State Qualifier; Bailey Walter 14.49 PR

200M: Caroline Hill 27.98, fourth; Addison Roberts 31.03

400M: Caroline Hill 1:01.97 PR, fifth; Madalynn Gant 1:10.41

800M: Reese Brunner 2:41.77, sixth; Marley Olson 3:07.76 PR

1600M: Mariah Corpus 6:27.57; Ariel Ponce 7:03.91

4 X 100 Relay: Cerro Gordo Bement 52.42, third (Skye Tieman, Haley Garrett, Haylei Simpson, Caroline Hill)

4 X 200 Relay: Cerro Gordo Bement 2:09.64 (Addison Roberts, Erin Rogers, Samantha Sterling, Bailey Walter)

4 X 400 Relay: Cerro Gordo Bement 4:38.16, sixth (Haylei Simpson, Reese Brunner, Skye Tieman, Madalynn Gant)

4 X 800 M Relay: Cerro Gordo Bement 11:18.26, fifth (Mariah Corpus, Reese Brunner, Ali Walker, Ariel Ponce)

Leave a Comment