Skip to content

JH Knights Track & Field Compete at IESA Sectional at Newton

Knights JH Track Sends Athletes to the IESA State Meet!!  The Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond Knights jr. high track teams competed at the IESA Class 3A Sectional Track and Field meet held at Newton High School on Saturday, May 13. The athletes pictured here will be heading to the IESA State Track and Field meet in East Peoria on Friday and Saturday, May 19 7 20. From left to right: Cassidy Rohacs, 8th grade 100 meter hurdles; Beau Green, 7th grade 1600 meters; Max Boddy, Mason Thomas, Brennon Hutson and Owen Herring, the 8th grade 4 X 2 and 4 X 4 relays. Not pictured Tyler Lisanby and Cooper Shoemaker also members of the relays.

Eight Athletes Qualify for the IESA State Track and Field Meet

By SALLY McCARTHY
Staff Writer

The Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond jr. high Knights track and field teams traveled to Newton for the IESA Class 3A sectional meet. The competition was very good, and the Knights will be sending eight athletes to the State meet next Friday and Saturday, May 19 and 20.

Cassidy Rohacs was the first to qualify for State at the meet as she won the eighth grade girls 100 meter hurdle race and would automatically qualify and hopefully repeat as a medalist as last year she earned fourth place in the seventh grade hurdle race.

Beau Green became the first to qualify for the boys as he ran a fantastic time (5:15.45) in the seventh grade 1600 meters to advance automatically with his first place finish in the event. His time would have beaten the qualifying time set by the IESA of 5:16.24.

The eighth grade boys would qualify for state in two relays, both of them by besting the qualifying standards. The 4 X 200 meter relay of Owen Herring, Brennon Hutson, Tyler Lisanby and Max Boddy finished in fourth place with a qualifying time of 1:43.71 and the 4 X 400 meter relay of Herring, Hutson, Mason Thomas and Boddy were in second place with a great time of 3:55.58. Cooper Shoemaker will be going to state with them as he is the alternate for the 4 X 4 relay with Mason Thomas serving as the alternate for the 4 X 2.

Lots of PRs were set in the meet for both the boys and the girls. Some performances were very close to meeting the qualifying standards. Complete results and team standings follow this article.

Good luck to all those going to State!!

7th Grade ALAH Girls Team and Invidual Results
IESA Class 3A Sectional
at Newton
May 13, 2023

Team Results: 1. Shelbyville 97; 2. Teutopolis 56; 3. St. Joseph 54; 4. Cumberland & Robinson Nutall 40; 6. Sullivan 32.5; 7. Newton Jasper County 29; 8. Georgetown Mary Miller 20; 9. Paris Mayo 18.5; 10. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond & Unity 17; 12. Westville 8; 13. Marshall 5

Shot Put: Emily Keagle 18’ 11.5”

Discus: Emily Keagle 55’ 1”; Laila Sanchez 54’ 8”

Long Jump: 10’ 11.5” PR

High Jump: Ella Oye 4’ 1”

100M: Macelyn Boddy 14.30, PR; Katharine Palma 15.78, PR

200M: Norma Mendoza 30.79; Zoey Mendoza 31.26

400M: Sophia Johnson 1:07.63, PR, second; Layla Beck 1:18.43, PR

800M: Gwen Herring 2:52.01, PR; Ella Oye 3:13.13

1600M: Gwen Herring 6:25.47; Ella Oye 6:34.08

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 2:03.13, second (Norma Mendoza, Macelyn Boddy, Laila Sanchez, Zoey Mendoza)

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 4:59.84, sixth (Sophia Johnson, Norma Mendoza, Ella Oye, Gwen Herring)

8th Grade ALAH Girls Team and Individual Results
IESA Class 3A Sectional
at Newton
May 13, 2023

Team Results: 1. Unity 102; 2. Robinson Nutall 56; 3. Paris Mayo 47; 4. Marshall 46; 5. Shelbyville 44; 6. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 30; 7. St. Joseph 28; 8.Teutopolis 22.5; 9. Westville 22; 10. Sullivan 10.5; 11. Newton Jasper County 10; 12. Westville 8; 13. Marshall 5

Shot Put: Ashby Coblentz 24’ 2.5”

Discus: Ashby Coblentz 63’ 11”

Long Jump: Leighton Poulos 14’ 11”, third; Maleyna Vanausdoll 12’ 11”

100 M Hurdles: Cassidy Rohacs 17.19, first, State Qualifier; Riley Strode 19.78

100M: Maleyna Vanausdoll 14.79

200M: Reece Oye 31.31

400M: Riley Strode 1:13.82; Briana Clayton 1:17.27

800M: Morgan Casteel 2:37.58, PR, third; Embrey Reardon 2:41.05, PR, fourth

400M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 56.22, third (Cassidy Rohacs, Reece Oye, Leighton Poulos, Maleyna Vanausdoll)

7th Grade ALAH Boys Team and Individual Results
IESA Class 3A Sectional
at Newton
May 13, 2023

Team results: 1. Teutopolis 65; 2. Shelbyville 54; 3. Cumberland 52; 4. Unity 49; 5. Newton Jasper County 41; 6. Tuscola 32; 7. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 30; 8. Sullivan 29; 9. Robinson Nutall 25; 10. St. Joseph 17; 11. Georgetown Mary Miller & Marshall 16; 13. Westville 4; 14. Paris Mayo 3

Discus: Alex Olivero 90’ 8”, sixth; Donovan Vanausdoll 90’ 8”, PR

Shot Put: Alex Olivero 33’ 6”, third; Donovan Vanausdoll 29’ 6.5”, PR

Long Jump: Greyson Yoder 11’ 0”; Conner Crabtree 10’ 0.5”

High Jump: Beau Green 4’ 5”

110 M Hurdles: Jase Kingery 19.66, PR, fourth; Conner Crabtree 22.33, PR

100M: Faemus Davison 14.08; Bentley Hutson 14.17

200M: Faemus Davison 28.13; Alex Olivero 30.30

400M: Bentley Hutson 1:02.74, fourth; Solly Binion 1:21.16

800M: Beau Green 2:34.75, fifth; Colton Snyder 2:38.91

1600M: Beau Green 5:15.45, PR, first, State Qualifier; Colton Snyder 5:38.49, PR

400M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 58.24 PR (Donovan Vanausdoll, Anthony Graham, Anden Berry, Cannon Doggett)

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1:55.39, PR, fourth (Bentley Hutson, Alex Olivero, Jase Kingery, Faemus Davison)

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 4:47.14 (Jase Kingery, Beau Green, Conner Crabtree, Bentley Hutson)

8th Grade ALAH Boys Team and Individual Results
IESA Class 3A Sectional
at Newton
May 13, 2023

Team results: 1. St. Joseph 70; 2. Cumberland 48; 3. Unity 45; 4. Teutopolis 43; 5. Shelbyville 37; 6. Westville 35. 35; 7. Robinson Nutall 34; 8. Paris Mayo 32; 9. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 28; 10. Tuscola 27; 11. Newton Jasper County & Georgeown Mary Miller 14; 13. Lawrenceville Parkview 6’ 14. Marshall 1

Discus: Joshua Taylor 99’ 11”, PR; Cameron McGill 79’ 9”, PR

Shot Put: Joshua Taylor 32’ 0.5”; Hayden Ely 28’ 6.5”

High Jump: Cooper Shoemaker 5’ 4”, fifth

Long Jump: Coye Grant 12’ 4”

100M: Max Boddy 12.58, sixth; Brennon Hutson 13.15, PR

200M: Max Boddy 25.23, second

800M: Preston Gingerich 2:28.31; Coye Grant 2:33.09

1600M: Preston Gingerich 5:11.13, PR, fourth; Coye Grant 5:29.57, PR

400M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 55.11, PR, sixth (Preston Gingerich, Dylan Ingersoll, Coye Grant, Joshua Taylor)

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1:43.71, PR, fourth, State Qualifier (Owen Herring, Tyler Lisanby, Brennon Hutson, Max Boddy)

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 3:55.88, PR, second, State Qualifier (Owen Herring, Brennon Hutson, Mason Thomas, Max Boddy)

Leave a Comment