Skip to content

Knights JH Boys Track Teams Both Fourth in Sullivan 7 Team Meet

ALAH seventh graders Colton Snyder, second from the left, and Beau Green, far right take off from the start line of the 1600 meter run at Sullivan last week. Beau would win the race with a huge PR of 5:36.2, over 14 seconds better than his previous best time. Colton also ran a PR of 5:46.7 and finished in fourth place. Beau also won the 800 meters with a PR of 2:36.3.

By SALLY McCARTHY
Staff Writer

The Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond jr. high boys track and field teams traveled to Sullivan for a seven team meet on Monday, April 24. Both the seventh and eighth grade teams finished fourth in the team standings.

For the seventh grade, sixth grader Beau Green won two events in his best times of the season, taking the 800 meters in 2:36.3 and the 1600 meters in 5:36.2. Alex Olivero threw a personal record of 92’ 5” in the discus to also claim first place.

Preston Gingerich was the lone event winner for the eighth grade winning the 1600 meters in PR of 5:18.9.

The jr. high track teams were to run at the annual Mt. Zion Invitational on April 29 and compete for conference honors at the annual Jr. High Okaw Conference meet at Tuscola on May 2. The squads have one home meet remaining, a triangular with Sullivan and Tuscola on May 9 before entering the post season at the IESA Sectional at Newton on May 13.

7th Grade Boys Team and Individual Result
vs. Sullivan, Arcola, Central A & M, Shelbyville, Clinton, Meridian
April 24, 2023

Team results: 1. Shelbyville 99.5; 2. Clinton 98; 3. Sullivan 95; 4. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 76; 5. Meridian 44; 6. Arcola 37; 7. Central A & M 17.5

Shot Put: Alex Olivero 34’ 0”, fourth; Donovan Vanausdoll 27’ 4”

Discus: Alex Olivero 92’ 5”, first; Donovan Vanausdoll 81’ 6”, third

High Jump: Beau Green 4’ 6”, fifth

Long Jump: Greyson Yoder 12’ 3”; Conner Crabtree 12’ 0”; Colton Snyder 11’ 9.5”; Dustin Snyder 10’ 6”

110 M Hurdles: Conner Crabtree 22.3; Jase Kingery 22.4; Greyson Yoder 24.6

100M: Bentley Hutson 14.0, fifth; Dustin Snyder 18.3

200M: Bentley Hutson 29.1, sixth; Alex Olivero 30.6; Jase Kingery 31.6; Cannon Doggett 31.8

400M: Bentley Hutson 1:02.9, third;

800M: Beau Green 2:36.3, first; Colton Snyder 2:46.6; Solly Binion 2:58.7

1600M: Beau Green 5:36.2, first; Colton Snyder 5:46.7, fourth; Solly Binion 6:27.0

400M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1:01.1, sixth (Donovan Vanausdoll, Anthony Graham, Cannon Doggett, Conner Crabtree,)

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1:59.6, second (Bentley Hutson, Alex Olivero, Anden Berry, Jase Kingery)

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 4:52.8, third (Jase Kingery, Anden Berry, Conner Crabtree, Beau Green)

8th Grade Boys Team and Individual Results
vs. Sullivan, Arcola, Central A & M, Shelbyville, Clinton, Meridian
April 24, 2023

Team results: 1. Central A & M 104.5; 2. Shelbyville 93.5; 3. Arcola 89; 4.Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 66; 5. Meridian 60.5; 6. Clinton 24; 7. Sullivan 17.5

Shot Put: Josh Taylor 33’ 0”, fifth; Nick Rafferty 32’ 3”; Hayden Ely 31’ 0”; Cameron McGill 24; 5.5”

Discus: Josh Taylor 89’ 10”, sixth; Cameron McGill 69’ 8”; Nick Rafferty 53’ 6”

High Jump: Cooper Shoemaker 4’ 10”, sixth; Tyler Lisanby 4’ 8”; Coye Grant 4’ 4”; Dylan Ingersoll 4’ 2”

Long Jump: None

110 M Hurdles: Tyler Lisanby 20.40

100M: Max Boddy 12.6, second; Owen Herring 13.5; Dylan Ingersoll 15.6

200M: Max Boddy 25.8, second; Owen Herring 28.0

400M: Cooper Shoemaker 1:08.60

800M: Preston Gingerich 2:24.10, third

1600M: Preston Gingerich 5:18.90, first; Coye Grant 5:40.0, third

400M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 58.5, fourth (Preston Gingerich, Coye Grant, Dylan Ingersoll, Joshua Taylor)

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1:49.4, third (Owen Herring, Tyler Lisanby, Cooper Shoemaker, Max Boddy)

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 4:13.9, second (Owen Herring, Max Boddy, Cooper Shoemaker, Tyler Lisanby)

Leave a Comment