Skip to content

Knights JH Track and Field Teams Compete at Mt. Zion Invitational

Framed by two Mt. Zion runners Reece Oye, with the relay baton and Cassidy Rohacs who just passed the baton to Reece race in the 4 X 100 meter relay at the Mt. Zion Invite last Saturday. The other two runners on the relay were Norma Mendoza and Maleyna Vanausdoll.

By SALLY McCARTHY
Staff Writer

On Saturday, April 29 the Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond jr. high track and field teams traveled to Mt. Zion for their annual Invitational. This meet has several schools in IESA Class 3A and 4A and gives the Knight athletes some exceptional competition to help improve their own performances. It’s not so much about team scores as about individual improvement before the sectional meet that will be coming in a couple of weeks.

Scoring points for the girls teams were: in the eighth grade, Cassidy Rohacs, the lone first place medalist for both boy and girls, taking first in the 100 meter hurdles (18.17); Ashby Coblentz was second in the shot put (66’ 3” PR); and Embrey Reardon earned two fifth place finishes in the 800 meters (2:47.23) and the 1600 meters (6:11.65 PR). For the seventh grade, Sophia Johnson, Norma Mendoza, Ella Oye and Gwen Herring were sixth in the 4 X 200 meter relay in 5:08.27.

In the eighth grade boys division, Cooper Shoemaker was third in the high jump (5’ 4” PR); Owen Herring took fourth in the 200 meters (27.37 PR); Preston Gingerich was sixth in the 1600 meters (5:11.69 PR); and Herring, Shoemaker, Josh Taylor and Tyler Lisanby teamed up to finish sixth in the 4 X 200 meter relay (1:53.99).

The highest finish for the seventh grade boys was Alex Olivero’s fourth place finish in the shot put (33’ 9.5”); the 4 X 200 meter relay of Bentley Hutson, Olivero, Jase Kingery and Faemus Davison took fifth (1:57.79 PR); Jase Kingery finished sixth in the 110 meter hurdles (20.89 PR) and Beau Green also earned a sixth place finish in the 1600 meters (5:35.64 PR).

The JH Knights were to compete in the annual Jr. High Okaw Conference meet on May 2 at Tuscola, will host a home meet with Sullivan and Tuscola on May 9 and then travel to Newton for the IESA Class 3A Sectional on Saturday, May 13. This meet is the qualifying meet for the IESA State Track and Field championships to be held in East Peoria on May 19-20.

7th Grade ALAH Girls Team and Invidual Results
Mt. Zion Invitational
April 29, 2023

Team Results: 1. Mt. Zion 142; 2. Springfield Christian 70; 3. Effingham 50.5; 4. Mahomet-Seymour 48; 5. St. Joseph 41; 6. Sangamon Valley 18; 7. Christ the King 16; 8. Unity 14; 9. Williamsville 11; 10. Our Lady of Lourdes 10; 11. Riverton 8.5; 12. Montessori Academy for Peace 4; 13. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1

Shot Put: Emily Keagle 21’ 0”

Discus: Emily Keagle 60’ 8”; Laila Sanchez 49’ 2”

High Jump: Ella Oye 3’ 10”; Zoey Mendoza 3’ 10”

Long Jump: None

100 M Hurdles: None

100M: Laila Sanchez 16.45; Georgia Stroh 16.50

200M: Zoey Mendoza 31.81; Georgia Stroh 32.72

400M: Briana Clayton 1:23.86; Layla Beck 1:23.90

800M: Gwen Herring 2:58.25; Ella Oye 3:03.41, fifth

1600M: Gwen Herring 6:28.41; Ella Oye 6:41.76

400M Relay: None

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 2:15.22 (Briana Clayton, Layla Beck, Laila Sanchez, Zoey Mendoza)

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 5:08.27, sixth (Sophia Johnson, Norma Mendoza, Ella Oye, Gwen Herring)

8th Grade ALAH Girls Team and Individual Results
Mt. Zion Invitational
April 29, 2023

Team Results: 1. Mahomet-Seymour 92.5; 2. Effingham 80; 3. Mt. Zion 71; 4. Unity 66; 5. Urbana 41; 6. Williamsville 32; 7. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 22; 8. St. Joseph 14.5; 9. Montessori Academy for Peace 12; 10. Stephen Decatur 2; 11. Springfield 1

Shot Put: Ashby Coblentz 20’ 5”

Discus: Ashby Coblentz 66’ 3”, second

Long Jump: Maleyna Vanausdoll 12’ 9”

High Jump: None

100 M Hurdles: Cassidy Rohacs 18.17, first; Riley Strode 20.45

100M: Maleyna Vanausdoll 15.06; Reece Oye 15.47

200M: Reece Oye 31.38; Norma Mendoza 32.08

400M: Sophia Johnson 1:11.93; Riley Strode 1:13.70

800M: Embrey Reardon 2:47.23, fifth

1600M: Embrey Reardon 6:11.65, fifth

400M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1:08.62 (Cassidy Rohacs, Reece Oye, Norma Mendoza, Maleyna Vanausdoll)

800M Relay: None

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 4:58.19 (Riley Strode, Reece Oye, Embrey Reardon, Cassidy Rohacs)

7th Grade ALAH Boys Team and Individual Results
Mt. Zion Invitational
April 29, 2023

Team results: 1. Mt. Zion 115; 2. Effingham 89; 3. Springfield Christian 45; 4. Mahomet-Seymour 39; 5. Riverton 38; 6. Stephen Decatur 21; 7. Our Lady of Lourdes & Unity 19; 10. Sangamon Valley and St. Joseph 10; 12. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 8; 13. Williamsville 1

Discus: Donovan Vanausdoll 88’ 8”; Alex Olivero 86’ 9”

Shot Put: Alex Olivero 33’ 9.5”, fourth; Donovan Vanausdoll 27’ 5.5”

Long Jump: Conner Crabtree 11’ 9”; Greyson Yoder 11’ 0”

High Jump: Beau Green 4’ 6”

110 M Hurdles: Jase Kingery 20.89, sixth; Conner Crabtree 22.82

100M: Faemus Davison 14.40; Bentley Hutson 14.49

200M: Faemus 28.41; Cannon Doggett 31.07

400M: Bentley Hutson 1:04.42; Solly Binion 1:20.04

800M: Beau Green 2:38.24; Colton Snyder 2:44.74

1600M: Beau Green 5:35.64, sixth: Colton Snyder 5:43.89

400M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1:12.24 (Anden Berry, Dustin Snyder, Ashton Crumrin, Greyson Yoder)

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1:57.79, fifth (Bentley Hutson, Alex Olivero, Jase Kingery, Faemus Davison)

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 4:39.06 (Jase Kingery, Beau Green, Conner Crabtree, Bentley Hutson, )

8th Grade ALAH Boys Team and Individual Results
Mt. Zion Invitational
April 29, 2023

Team results: 1. Mt. Zion 104.5; 2. St. Joseph 76; 3. Urbana 51; 4. Williamsville 48; 5. Christ the King 25; 6. Unity 23.5; 7. Mahomet-Seymour 21; 8. Effingham 20.5; 9. Riverton 20; 10. Springfield Christian 14; 11. Stephen Decatur and Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 12; 13. Sangamon Valley 6.5

Discus: Joshua Taylor 79’ 3”; Cameron McGill 59’ 1”

Shot Put: Joshua Taylor 33’ 3”; Hayden Ely 30’ 7”

High Jump: Cooper Shoemaker 5’ 4”, third; Tyler Lisanby 4’ 10”

Long Jump: Coye Grant 13’ 2”

110 M Hurdles: Tyler Lisanby 20.54

100M: Owen Herring 13.60; Dylan Ingersoll 16.19

200M: Owen Herring 27.37, fourth; Dylan Ingersoll 32.07

400M: Cooper Shoemaker 1:07.30

800M: Preston Gingerich 2:27.62; Coye Grant 2:38.77

1600M: Preston Gingerich 5:11.69, sixth; Coye Grant 5:35.94

400M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1:00.00 (Preston Gingerich, Nick Rafferty, Dylan Ingersoll, Coye Grant)

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1:53.99, sixth (Owen Herring, Tyler Lisanby, Cooper Shoemaker, Joshua Taylor)

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 4:24.23 (Owen Herring, Joshua Taylor, Cooper Shoemaker, Tyler Lisanby)

Leave a Comment