Skip to content

Cerro Gordo Bement JH Track and Field Teams Compete at IESA Sectional

7th Grade Girls Take Second; 8th Girls, Third; 7th Boys 11th; 8th Boys 6th

By SALLY McCARTHY
Staff Writer

The Cerro Gordo Bement Bulldogs track and field teams competed at the IESA Class 2A Sectional at Colfax Ridgeview on Saturday, May 6. The seventh grade girls finished second while the eighth grade girls were third in the team standings. The eighth grade boys tied Decatur Hope for sixth and the seventh grade boys were eleventh in their division.

Qualifying for the IESA State meet for the Bulldogs were; Lauren Hill who took first place in the pole vault (6’ 0” PR); Madisen Callaway who ran a second place time of 1:05.72 PR, to qualify on time (qualifying time 1:07.84); and the 4 X 4 relay also qualified on time (4:46.24), (QT 4:52.24). The relay members were Sophia Ferguson, Sarah Hill, Maggie Petty and Madisen Callaway. For the eighth grade girls their 4 X 2 relay of Addison Jayne, Mikaela Jayne, Maggie Petty and Madisen Callaway placed third in 2:00.77 which met the qualifying time of 2:02.84.

Qualifying on time for the boys were Knox Shackleford in the seventh grade 1600 meters with a PR time of 5:28.39 (QT 5:28.74); Azul Mendez in the eighth grade 1600 meters in a PR time of 5:16.21 (QT 5:18.24) and Anthony Carver in the eighth grade shot put with a PR throw of 39’ 3.5” (QT 39’).

The IESA State Track and Field Meet for Classes 1A and 2A will be Friday and Saturday May 12-13 at Eastside Centre in East Peoria.

Good luck to all the Bulldogs at State!!!

7th Grade CGB Girls Team and Individual Results
IESA Class 2A Sectional at Colfax Ridgeview
May 6, 2023

Team Results: 1. Normal Metcalf 72.5; 2. Cerro Gordo Bement 68; 3. Lexington 61; 4. Decatur Dennis 55.5; 5. Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 40; 6. Heyworth 28; 7. Colfax Ridgeview 27; 8. Decatur Robertson 24; 9. Decatur Montessori Academy 17; 11. Roanoke-Benson 6; 12. LeRoy 3; 13. Mansfield Blue Ridge 1

Shot Put: Brielle Puckett 23’ 9.25”; Ramie Shaffer 23’ 0.25”, PR

Discus: Brielle Puckett 51’ 11”; Ramie Shaffer 45’ 2”

Long Jump: Maci Mills 9’ 11”

High Jump: Avery Stoerger 4’ 2”, fourth

Pole Vault: Lauren Hill 6’ 0”, PR, first; Maddy Willard 5’ 6”, PR

100 M Hurdles: Addison Frantz 20.44, fifth; Maddy Willard 21.53, PR

100M: Brynnan Stinson-Sheets 15.50

200M: Sophia Ferguson 31.41, PR; Brooklyn Dupont 34.42

400M: Madisen Callaway 1:05.72, PR, second; Maggie Petty 1:09.10, PR, fourth

800M: Aubrey Ferguson 2:53.16, PR, fourth

1600M: Sarah Hill 6:24.01, PR, fourth

400M Relay: Cerro Gordo Bement 1:02.87, fifth (Brynnan Stinson-Sheets, Maci Mills, Avery Stoerger, Alissa Johnson)

800M Relay: Cerro Gordo Bement 2:17.22, fourth (Brooklyn Dupont, Sarah Hill, Lauren Hill, Makenzie Kendall)

1600M Relay: Cerro Gordo Bement 4:46.60, second (Sarah Hill, Sophia Ferguson, Maci Mills, Maggie Petty)

8th Grade CGB Girls Team and Individual Results
IESA Class 2A Sectional at Colfax Ridgeview
May 6, 2023

Team Results: 1. Normal Metcalf 155; 2. Lexington 52; 3. Cerro Gordo Bement & Decatur Robertson 36; 5. Heyworth & Roanoke-Benson 28; 7. LeRoy 26; 8. Colfax Ridgeview20; 9. Mansfield Blue Ridge & Decatur Dennis 10; 11. Decatur Montessori Academy 8; 12. Decatur Hope, Decatur Johns Hill, & Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 1

Shot Put: Claire Loftus 25’ 9”, PR, third; Makenna Kindred 20’ 2.75”, PR

Discus: Claire Loftus 68’ 5”, fourth

Long Jump: Cassie Block 10’ 5”

100M: Addison Jayne 15.21; Mikaela Jayne 15.89

200M: Addison Jayne 31.56; Mikaela Jayne 33.57

400M: Cassie Block 1:13.10, fourth; Rylan Petty 1:16.06

800M: Jillian Durbin 3:04.33, fourth; Darby Walther 3:19.17

1600M: Jillian Durbin 6:31.37, third; Darby Walther 6:53.91, PR, fifth

400M Relay: Cerro Gordo Bement 1:10.31 (Peyton Alblinger, Chesney Thornton, Scarlet Eustice, Addison Frantz)

800M Relay: Cerro Gordo Bement 2:00.77, third (Addison Jayne, Mikaela Jayne, Maggie Petty, Madisen Callaway)

1600M Relay: Cerro Gordo Bement 5:03.65, fifth (Addison Jayne, Rylan Petty, Cassie Block, Jillian Durbin)

7th Grade CGB Boys Team and Individual Results
IESA Class 2A Sectional at Colfax Ridgeview
May 6, 2023

Team results: 1. Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 81; 2. Mansfield Blue Ridge 68; 3. Heyworth 61.5; 4. Roanoke-Benson 52.5; 5. Normal Metcalf 50; 6. Lexington 25; 7. Colfax Ridgeview 24; 8. LeRoy 15; 9. Decatur Dennis 12; 10. Decatur Hope 9.5; 11. Cerro Gordo Bement 2; 12. Decatur Montessori Academy 1.5; 13. Decatur Robertson 1

Discus: Jacob Henderson 70’ 6”

Shot Put: Jacob Henderson 26’ 2.5”

Long Jump: Lucas Fuson 11’ 10”

110 M Hurdles: Jaxon Lehew 21.03; Bentley Funkhouser 23.52, PR

100M: Lucas Fuson 14.60

200M: Bentley Funkhouser 33.38, PR

400M: Jacob Henderson 1:09.19

800M: Knox Shackleford 2:48.65

1600M: Knox Shackleford 5:28.39, PR, fifth; Lucas Fuson 6:24.34

800M Relay: Cerro Gordo Bement 2:12.76 (Bentley Funkhouser, Clark Ryder, Jaxon Lehew, David Bates)

1600M Relay: Cerro Gordo Bement 5:16.52 (Silas Olson, Colton Piraino, Lucas Fuson, Jacob Henderson)

8th Grade CGB Boys Team and Individual Results
IESA Class 2A Sectional at Colfax Ridgeview
May 6, 2023

Team results: 1. Normal Metcalf 100; 2. Colfax Ridgeview 90; 3. Heyworth 44; 4. Decatur Robertson 42; 5. Decatur Dennis 35; 6. Cerro Gordo Bement & Decatur Hope 26; 8. LeRoy 22; 9. Lexington 15; 10. Roanoke-Benson 12; 11. Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 4; 12. Decatur Montessori Academy 3; 13. Mansfield Blue Ridge 2

Discus: Trevor Cogdill 104’ 6”, second; Paul Wright 45’ 11”

Shot Put: Anthony Carver 39’ 3.5”, PR, second; Hayden Gundlach 28’ 2.75”

Long Jump: Azul Mendez 15’ 8; sixth; Kale Blickenstaff 14’ 5”

110 M Hurdles: Gus Mann 21.72

200M: Anthony Carver 28.48

400M: Azul Mendez 1:00.10, PR, fifth

800M: Hayden Gundlach 2:59.56, PR; Cashel Cain 3:16.45

1600M: Azul Mendez 5:16.21, PR, second

Leave a Comment